Data protection statement

Your privacy is important to us. You should feel safe with us. For this reason we and our data protection officer ensure compliance with the data protection regulations, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Below you will information on the purposes for which we process your data and how you can exercise your rights. You can retrieve the Data Protection Statement at any time via the “Data Protection” tab at the foot of every page.

Name and contact details of the controller

B! Design is an offering from BAUHAUS. Customer service is provided for the BAUHAUS companies (https://www.bauhaus.info/gesellschaften) on the basis of an agreement on joint controllers within the meaning of Article 26(1)(1) GDPR. The central contact point for data protection queries of customers and/or data subjects is

BAUHAUS AG
Zweigniederlassung Mannheim
Gutenbergstraße 21

68167 Mannheim

Deutschland

Telephone: 0800 3905 000

E-Mail: datenschutz@bauhaus.info.

BAUHAUS AG undertakes the fulfilment of the rights of data subjects according to the GDPR (see below: Rights of data subjects).
BAUHAUS companies forward all queries from customers and third parties regarding data protection to BAUHAUS AG. Direct inquiries to the data protection officer remain unaffected. The essential content of the agreement on joint controllers within the meaning of Article 26(1)(1) GDPR can be found at: www.bauhaus.info/gemeinsam_verantwortliche.

Contact details of the data protection officer

If as a data subject you have questions on how your data is handled in terms of data protection, there are two different ways available to you to put your questions or transmit your request:

  • or general queries on data protection and the assertion of rights of data subjects, e.g. an information request, please contact BAUHAU Data Protection, specifying your request and your contact address, at: datenschutz@bauhaus.info; and
  • For special queries you are also welcome to contact the appointed data protection officer directly at any time at: datenschutzbeauftragter@bauhaus.info.

Purpose and legal basis of the data processing

Server log files

When you visit the website www.bdesign-vinyl.de the web server logs this visit automatically in what are known as server log files. This data includes the browser and operating system used and the access time. This data is used only for the purposes of statistical evaluation and for security reasons (e.g. to clarify instances of abuse or defraudation) as well as to operate the website. The legal basis for the data processing is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the operation and presentation of our website as well as in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

You are neither legally nor contractually required to provide the aforementioned personal data. Without the processing of the server log files, however, we cannot guarantee the service and the functionality of our website. Furthermore, individual services might not be available or be restricted.

Use of cookies

The use of our website involves the storage of cookies on your computer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive by the browser you use and which transmit certain information to the body setting the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses onto your computer. They are designed to make our website more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are used on this website, for example, to be able to evaluate visitor behaviour on our website. You can configure your browser settings as you wish and, for example, reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. We wish to point out that in this case it may not be possible for you to use all of the website’s functions.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis tool provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.

Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and provides through this a guarantee to comply with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our account to evaluate the use of our website by visitors, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide further services for us associated with the use of this website and the Internet. This can involve the creation of pseudonymous usage profiles of users from the processed data. The data processing is performed on the basis of your consent according to Article 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent to this at any time with future effect. Please find below descriptions of the revocation options available to you for this.

We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymisation. This means that users’ IP addresses will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser settings accordingly; users can, in addition, prevent the transmission of the data created by the cookie and relating to their use of the website to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on data use by Google and configuration and revocation options can be found in Google’s privacy statement (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) as well as in the settings for the presentation of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics in future within this website:

Analytics-Opt-Out

Analytics-Opt-Out

An opt-out cookie is thereby stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you need to click on the link again.
You are neither legally nor contractually required to provide the aforementioned personal data. Without this data, however, the analysis, optimisation and economic management of our website is not possible.

YouTube

For the integration of videos, our website uses the provider YouTube LLC , 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Normally, when you access a web page with embedded videos your IP address is sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer.

We have integrated our YouTube videos, however, with the extended data protection mode (in this case YouTube still establishes contact to the service Double Klick from Google, but, according to Google’s privacy statement, the personal data will not be evaluated in this case. This means that YouTube will no longer store information on visitors, unless they watch the video. If you click on the video your IP address will be transmitted to YouTube and YouTube will know that you have watched the video. If you are logged in on YouTube this information will also be assigned to your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before retrieving the video).

You will find more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by YouTube in the latter’s data privacy statement. You can also find further information there about your rights and about how to adjust your settings to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google processes our personal data also in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.“

Recipients of your personal data

Within the scope of statutory powers your personal data will be disclosed to the following companies within the EU:
Other BAUHAUS companies (https://www.bauhaus.info/gesellschaften)and their contract processors possibly for further consultation, to conclude desired contracts or to provide another service and contract processors of BAUHAUS AG for IT services and to administer the back-end of the website.

Duration of data storage

We store your data for as long as is required for the respective purpose:

  • Server log files: 30 days
  • Google Analytics cookies: 2 years

Rights of data subjects

Your rights as a data subject are fully guaranteed by the BAUHAUS companies.

Revocation of a consent

If in the scope of your use of this website you have granted a consent to the processing of personal data you can revoke this consent according to Article 7(3) GDPR at any time. The revocation can be directed by email to datenschutz@bauhaus.info or in writing to the above-mentioned address. The effects of the revocation shall be limited to the personal data concerned no longer being processed in future. This is to say that such revocation shall affect the admissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have declared the revocation to us. Please note, however, that in this case a processing of the data concerned will potentially no longer be possible in the future.

Right of objection to the data processing according to Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR

You have the right according to Article 21(1)(1) GDPR, for reasons pertaining to your personal situation, to raise an objection at any time to the processing of your personal data on the basis of Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

If you do object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Further rights

You have the following additional rights vis-à-vis the controller in respect of your processed personal data if the respective specific criteria apply:

  • Data subject’s right to information, Article 15 GDPR;
  • Right of rectification, Article 16 GDPR;
  • Right of erasure, Article 17 GDPR;
  • Right to restriction of processing, Article 18 GDPR; and
  • Right to data portability according to Article 20 GDPR.
  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data relating to you violates the provisions of the GDPR.
Updating and changes

The Data Protection Statement has to be adjusted from time to time to reflect the actual circumstances and the legal situation. Please check the data protection statement in each case before you use our website to keep up to date in the case of possible changes or updates.

As at: 15/08/2019